Half year and sector analysis

First
half
£m
Second
half
£m
Year to
Jan 2014 £m
First
half
£m
Second
half
£m
Year to
Jan 2013 £m
Revenue
NEXT Retail1,000.61,227.02,227.61,009.91,181.02,190.9
NEXT Directory597.6743.41,341.0551.7640.91,192.6
NEXT International Retail40.445.285.637.939.877.7
NEXT Sourcing5.35.711.03.05.88.8
Lipsy27.335.662.926.931.258.1
Property Management2.32.54.82.717.620.3
Other activities3.73.47.18.26.214.4
Total1,677.22,062.83,740.01,640.31,922.53,562.8
Profit before tax
NEXT Retail124.3223.4347.7122.7208.4331.1
NEXT Directory156.1202.4358.5137.7164.4302.1
NEXT International Retail5.17.012.13.45.08.4
NEXT Sourcing13.620.534.111.819.030.8
Lipsy0.81.92.70.51.52.0
Property Management1.10.71.83.6(0.1)3.5
Other activities(16.1)(18.0)(34.1)(13.9)(13.8)(27.7)
Operating profit - underlying284.9437.9722.8265.8384.4650.2
Exceptional items(6.3)51.244.9
Net finance costs(13.1)(14.5)(27.6)(14.5)(14.1)(28.6)
Total271.8423.4695.2245.0421.5666.5